Friday, October 23, 2015

Jordana's First Halloween Event

Last October 17th, we joined Mommy Bloggers Philippines Spooky Circus Halloween at Sky Ranch Tagaytay. We're excited about this event because it's Jordana's first time to join, yay! Halloween for kids means Trick or Treat and, of course, wearing costumes.

Jordana's not new to wearing costumes as we had her monthly photo shoot since her first month until she turned one, and she would wear three different costumes in each photo shoot but it's only for 30 minutes. This time, she would wear her costume longer so we need one that's really comfortable on her. We were thinking of dressing her up as Cruella de Vil or Bride of Chuckie, haha, but it would require make-up and I still don't want to put make-up on her delicate face. So, we just visited SM Store and chose from their available costumes, there were a lot to choose from but most of the ones we really wanted were for bigger kids, the Maleficent costume was really nice but there's no size available for her and she would probably end up removing the headpiece anyway. We tried a few pieces and decided to get the Wonder Woman costume. 


She's so happy trying on her costume at home. The set didn't include the lasso, I just added it to complete the Wonder Woman look. I made my own paper twine and painted it to match the outfit.






We arrived early at Sky Ranch and there were still only a few people in the event area so we just walked around a bit. Jordana enjoyed running around while my husband and her babysitter, Ate Manel, were running after her and I was busy taking pictures.


She was already sleepy when the program started, haha, but luckily, she was still happy to go up on stage to present her costume.






There she is, my little Wonder Woman, together with the other kids. They all look cute and lovely in their costumes. There's Princess Leia who won first place, isn't she cute? Since the contest is over, I guess it's okay to reveal that I voted for Princess Leia as my top one, haha. I'm a big Star Wars fan and Jordana actually had a Princess Leia costume, too, when she was still a baby.



Jordana didn't place but we're so happy that she looked really adorable and enjoyed walking around as Wonder Woman.



The kids had fun with the games, the magic show, and balloon twisting by Mr. Poch, who was also a funny ventriloquist. There was also Trick or Treating but my baby was already asleep at that time so she wasn't able to join. 


It was a fun experience, even with the bad weather. The fun didn't stop even after the program as there were rides for the kids to enjoy.


Here we are just roaming around with my sleeping Wonder Woman. 





When Jordana woke up, she was once again energetic and ready to have fun. It was raining but we're still able to let her ride the carousel. 






Unfortunately, the weather didn't improve so we decided to just go shopping for pasalubong and leave early, and just went for Bulalo which was perfect for the cold weather. 



It was all in all, even with the fog and the rain, a fun day for us.  We went home with these goodies and I even won two tickets for the upcoming Disney On Ice show, how cool is that? 


Mommy Bloggers Philippines Spooky Circus Halloween event was made possible by generous sponsors and a team of mommies who love this blogging community.

Thank you to Sky Ranch Tagaytay who not only provided us with a venue but also made sure we had a great time by providing ride all you can tickets and delicious food from Kenny Rogers!

Special thanks to Mr. Poch Albiso, the Magic Meister who made it the most enjoyable day with his magic show and games. 

Our generous sponsors, Nido 3+, Krispy Kreme , Araneta Center, Summit Media, URC, Yeah! Shoot Photobooth, Lock and Lock, First Vita, Jardine Distribution, and Jollibee for their support, giving us giveaways and prizes.


Thanks to MBP for this event. Hope to see you all again!




29 comments:

  1. Ang cute ni Wonder Woman, naka cardigan!!
    Awwww... :) I love the syorts and booots!!
    Ang cute super!!!

    The one we got from Divi was a skirt type. Di ko nagets why. but ok lang. Hahaha!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Aw, thank you! May version ata talagang skirt, yun yung available dun sa studio na pinagpapapicturan namin. I'm sure your daughter is going to be lovely. Cute talaga ng kids na nakacostume.

      Delete
  2. Super cute nya, hehe I saw her there! at talagang nag eenjoy ang mga kids sa event. kahit umuulan okay lang saya pa din :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you. Oo nga, masaya talaga, rides lang yung hindi naexperience.

      Delete
  3. She's so cute! Mini-WonderWoman ^-^

    ReplyDelete
  4. That's one cute little wonder woman you have there. I can't wait to see my kids in their holloween costume too. Hope i can finalize everything.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you. I'm sure they're gonna be adorable. So cute talaga ng kids na mga nakacostume.

      Delete
  5. Cute ng mga costumes ng mga chikitings!

    ReplyDelete
  6. Nice costume.planning to buy one for next week's party.

    xoxo
    MrsMartinez

    ReplyDelete
  7. Ayyy too cute and adorable! At times like this, I wish I also had a daughter haha. And how I wish I could attend MBP's Halloween events, too!

    ReplyDelete
  8. Ang cute ni Jordana! I love her red boots too!

    ReplyDelete
  9. cutest wonder baby ever! nakakagigil!!!

    ReplyDelete
  10. Looks like you had a lot of fun... Dressing up our kids is a lot of ufn too! Inggit, you won Disney on Ice tickets! Lucky you!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yup, ang cute ng mga kids, they enjoyed a lot. Thank you, minsan lang ako manalo sa mga raffles, haha.

      Delete
  11. Our children's firsts are exciting times for us moms. I make sure I didn't miss any of my son's firsts even now that he's already 9 years old. The Wonder Woman costume looks really good on your daughter. -- Maria Teresa Figuerres

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Indeed, I'll do my best not to miss any of them, too. Thank you.

      Delete
  12. She looks so happy and lovely sa costume nya :) ang saya bihisan kapag baby girl no? parang may living doll ka.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Tama, buti nga nagpapabihis, enjoy din sya haha. Thank you.

      Delete
  13. She looks so happy and lovely sa costume nya :) ang saya bihisan kapag baby girl no? parang may living doll ka.

    ReplyDelete
  14. Oh!! I remember her!! So cute with her wonder woman costume, and she's so bibo, too! :) Thank you for sharing! :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Naku, super likot, takbo ng takbo and saying hi to everyone around, haha. Thank you.

      Delete
  15. My daughter had a Darna costume when she was little. Your daughter is cute in her Wonder Woman costume. :) Glad you had fun at the Halloween event!

    ReplyDelete

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...